?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fabric and American Idol

It is all psallite's fault.

If she had not posted something about feeding her addiction to fabric with the latest Fabric.com sale, I would not have been tempted into purchashing this.

Alas, I have fabric addictions of my own and now six yards of the stuff are on their way to my humble abode.

As everyone knows, I can resist anything but temptation . . .

Now the same online vendor has sent me a 15% coupon, and I am debating whether to order linen with that or not. At those prices, it is certainly worth it. But I don't currently need any more linen and I should do something with the stuff I already have before getting into any more trouble.

Like playing with bodice patterns.

I may be doing that tonight. Yes, it is American Idol night, but I can certainly work on my bodice while I watch good ole Simon Cowell. And since Sanjaya's departure, it is simply not the same. What can I say?

Still, I am a loyal American Idol fan and I will stick with it to the end.

I have to say though, that I love the guys from Vote for the Worst and I must confess that I did send some of my votes Sanjaya's way. It was just too entertaining not to do so. Phil Stacy? Not so much. And I will continue voting for Melinda until she gets the boot or she wins American Idol, whichever comes first.

Last year, my votes all went to Chris Daughtry. Once Chris was booted off, I just did not find anyone that I really liked so I jumped into the Vote for the Worst bandwagon and merrily helped Taylor Hicks win the competition.

However, Phil Stacy is not Taylor Hicks, and I do have more choices this year than I did last year if Melinda gets booted.

That is, if they don't get booted too.

In that case, all bets are off.

But that's reality television for you.

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
stanci
Apr. 24th, 2007 10:04 pm (UTC)
Uh huh, so you share the temptation.
I just bought fabric at Schoolhouse this past weekend and am considering more...
You are evil :)
belfebe
Apr. 25th, 2007 02:39 pm (UTC)
Spreading the evil. Another one of the services we offer . . .
(Deleted comment)
dawnhutchings
Apr. 25th, 2007 02:04 pm (UTC)
Court
I've got two email addresses on the Fabric.com email list. You can use one of those if you like.
isenglass
Apr. 25th, 2007 01:27 am (UTC)
I agree. You are teh evil. I bought some too. Damn Fabric.com and their customer coupons. Sadly, I did not rate the elusive 40% either. What are you making out of yours? I don't want to end up twinsies.
belfebe
Apr. 25th, 2007 02:41 pm (UTC)
I don't know yet. It will depend on how heavy and/or stretchy is the fabric. I would like to make a gown to wear with a loose coat on top. Maybe we can coordinate before we cut it so we won't look like the Bopsie Twins.

Oh, wait! Double your pleasure, double your fun! :-D
isenglass
Apr. 25th, 2007 03:53 pm (UTC)
I was going to make either a doublet gown, a GFD or a loose gown. I'll try to check with you before I start cutting. Heck, if it goes the way it always does, I might not even cut the fabric until next year.
belfebe
Apr. 25th, 2007 03:55 pm (UTC)
I'll try to check with you before I start cutting. Heck, if it goes the way it always does, I might not even cut the fabric until next year.

Same here!
melaniesuzanne
Apr. 25th, 2007 01:30 am (UTC)
Darn you, Bel! I just ordered the last 8 yards of this gorgeous grey gabardine. AUGH!
belfebe
Apr. 25th, 2007 02:42 pm (UTC)
Ya know? It was Celia's mention of a gabardine that that which sent me spiraling down into purchasing the aubergine one. I'm telling you! She's evil!
psalite
Apr. 25th, 2007 02:29 am (UTC)
Mwahahaha.Sometimes the dark side takes over .I take all the blame and am not sorry one little bit pbbt...
On the other hand...Damn how did I miss that flannel Must.Not.Buy.More. Is there a 12 step program for us yet??
belfebe
Apr. 25th, 2007 02:43 pm (UTC)
Is there a 12 step program for us yet??

Maybe we need to start one . . .

No, wait! We can stop anytime we want? Right? Right?

Riiiiiight . . . .
psalite
Apr. 25th, 2007 03:45 pm (UTC)
Yeah sure .Just remember WANT is the operative word :)
So we really WANT to stop ....Nah
BTW the got some of thier flannel(diff color) a few months ago .It washes up nice and soft not too heavy just a hint of stretch.
Damn that aubergine is still calling me ..ugh Must.Not.BUY
belfebe
Apr. 25th, 2007 03:46 pm (UTC)
Damn that aubergine is still calling me ..ugh Must.Not.BUY

I know the feeling. They have a tangerine linen there calling my name. I am trying to ignore it . . .
psalite
Apr. 25th, 2007 03:53 pm (UTC)
So now who is evil? You had to go and mention linen :)

Although it was already calling to me before this If only I had gotten 40% coupon instead of the 15% :)
I am sure at some point some of that will end up in my house too.The wool was harder to resist now though cause I figure it will not be there much longer
belfebe
Apr. 25th, 2007 03:57 pm (UTC)
YEah. At those prices, it was now or never.

I think I will keep an eye on that tangerine linen. If it starts going down, I'll pick it up.
dawnhutchings
Apr. 25th, 2007 02:03 pm (UTC)
I'm just waiting for Henry's next big paycheck. I've already got the fabric holding in my online cart.

I rated a 15% also. I wonder if they are just fibbing about that elusive 40%.
belfebe
Apr. 25th, 2007 02:44 pm (UTC)
Who knows? Maybe the majority are 10 to 15% with a really, really few 40%. We can always dream . . .
dawnhutchings
Apr. 25th, 2007 02:09 pm (UTC)
I just got an email from Fabric.com about a warehouse sale on May 19th. 90% off retail.

Anyone up for a road trip to Marietta, GA? :)
belfebe
Apr. 25th, 2007 02:45 pm (UTC)
Gah! Sounds really tempting, but a little out of my way :-(
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

March 2014
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek