?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Groundhog Day

Damn you Punxsutawney Phil! Why, oh why did you have to see your damned shadow! Don't you see that we are sick of this weather? Enough already!

Okay, repeat with me Ohmmmm...

I am imagining that it is spring, and that the cherries are blossoming.

Yeah, that will do it!

But it's still cold! And I'm freezing my butt!!!!!

Repeat with me Ohmmmmmmm

Hmmmm ... I think I'll go and sacrifice a chicken*. That'll make spring come faster. Yeah. I'll do that. Maybe if I add fries to it will work better. Or a nice healthy salad.

Whatever.

I am done with winter.

*Note: No chickens were harmed during the writing of this post. Any nice chicken sandwich will do as a chicken sacrifice anyway. Unless you're a vegan and in that case you can sacrifice a tomato.

Thank you.

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
cariola
Feb. 2nd, 2010 10:00 pm (UTC)
OhmmmmmmmmI'll throw some leftover roast chicken in my carbonara tonight. Darn you Sam, Willie and Phil; I miss the warm.

Edited at 2010-02-03 02:34 pm (UTC)
dameroksanne
Feb. 2nd, 2010 11:10 pm (UTC)
I'm gonna sacrifice a beef roast, coated in rosemary. And so it won't be lonely, some baby red potatoes, boiled, smashed a bit, herbed, and put under the broiler for a bit.
cariola
Feb. 3rd, 2010 02:35 pm (UTC)
That sounds divine. Must.not.drool.on.keyboard...
belfebe
Feb. 3rd, 2010 04:33 pm (UTC)
If nothing else, we get comfort food while the sacrifice works. :-)
(Anonymous)
Feb. 5th, 2010 08:51 pm (UTC)
Growing up on the G'Lakes, I never quite understood GroundHog Day. What is it about this answer of Early Spring OR Six more weeks of winter? Six more weeks of winter IS an early spring!
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

March 2014
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek