?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I am not dead

... yet anyway.

I've been meaning to post something on fitness, but alas, I have been running around like a chicken with my head cut off.

Soooo, in the meantime, I will share with you Chris March's article on the remaining three contestants of Project Runway.

He nails it down.

And he rocks.

I miss Chris March...

And while we're at it, I'll post the second to last DWTS Death Pool

My job here is done (for now).

Poll #1486845 DWTS Semis Death Pool

Who's going home tonight?

Donny Osmond and Kym
4(57.1%)
Kelly Osborne and Louis
2(28.6%)
Mya and Dmitry
1(14.3%)
Joanna and Derek
0(0.0%)

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
sskipstress
Nov. 17th, 2009 08:31 pm (UTC)
My vote is entirely based on the recaps from the end of the show that are on the web site now, not the full dances. I won't get to see last night's episode until tonight or maybe even tomorrow.
belfebe
Nov. 17th, 2009 08:33 pm (UTC)
Oh, I hear you. DWTS and The Next Iron Chef are the only shows I can watch the same day. The rest, I have to watch one or two days later. But I looooove reading the recaps!
sskipstress
Nov. 18th, 2009 04:49 pm (UTC)
Still haven't seen Monday's show, but saw the end of last night's. Now I really want to go see Monday's show. Did I miss something by only watching clips or was it all in the viewer voting?
belfebe
Nov. 18th, 2009 04:59 pm (UTC)
The dances were very good, but basically a lot of it was the viewer voting. Donny gave the worst performance in his first dance, but did well in the other two. Kelly gave 3 solid performances, and Joanna and Mya repeatedly brought the house down.

If you have nothing better to do during the weekend, bring out a bag of popcorn and enjoy the rerun. Otherwise, it was a bit too long with three dances each. The one not to miss will probably be next Monday. At this point, I don't want to make any predictions of who will win. It has been a crazy season.
sskipstress
Nov. 18th, 2009 05:12 pm (UTC)
I'll probably watch some of it tonight after 20-30 mins of scheduled cross-training (no clue what I'm doing tonight) while I tidy my living room, pay bills, and knit Christmas presents.

I wonder if anyone has put Joanna and Derek's futuristic paso doble on YouTube, I think mom will love it, but she doesn't have the patience to watch the whole show on her tiny computer screen. (I kinda miss having a DVR, but I don't miss the cable bills)
belfebe
Nov. 18th, 2009 05:17 pm (UTC)
Uno: Kudos on your cross-training. Yay you!

Dos: I think that she can watch the reruns on the DWTS website. If I am not mistaken, they have them all. Barring that, I'm sure that by now it should be available on You Tube indeed.
sskipstress
Nov. 18th, 2009 05:35 pm (UTC)
I watch the re-runs on the DWTS website, but getting to just one part that way is kinda tough.
sskipstress
Nov. 18th, 2009 06:21 pm (UTC)
I'm following the Avon Walk's 24 week training guide, though I started 2 weeks early so it's a 26-week plan with 3 first weeks.

The plan has 4 days a week of walking at least 3 miles, 2 days of cross-training and one day of active recovery (short, slow walk). One of those cross-training sessions is weights in the gym, mostly for knee maintenance. But as long as I don't need more knee maintenance, I want to do something more free-form or possibly more social the other night. So, until I find a group class, I've been leaving Wednesday work-outs to last-minute planning. Last week I hula-hooped (mix of weighted and unweighted waist hooping and then lots of tricks and dancing to my iPod).
belfebe
Nov. 18th, 2009 06:41 pm (UTC)
Cool beans. That's awesome.
ladypyrate
Nov. 18th, 2009 12:44 am (UTC)
I said Kelly, but I really hope not. However, Marie Osmond was utter crap as a dancer, and made the final 3. Donny is a *much* better dancer.....
belfebe
Nov. 18th, 2009 03:51 pm (UTC)
Well, it seems that all of us were wrong. What a surprise! Holy crap!
thanate
Nov. 18th, 2009 06:37 pm (UTC)
ticky box!
Ok, I've decided that I'm tired of flipping past polls about TV shows where I have no idea what you're talking about... so I'm henceforth going to vote completely randomly for whatever name(s) sound most interesting to me at the time. Just thought I'd let you know. ;)
belfebe
Nov. 18th, 2009 06:39 pm (UTC)
Re: ticky box!
Hey, whatever makes you happy. LOL.
mstra_margarita
Nov. 21st, 2009 10:32 pm (UTC)
I saw this too late to vote but Joanna was voted off as I expected as she didn't have the popular base the others do.
Kelly should have been the one to go, IMO.

Winner is way too hard to call.

Runway - Carol Hannah was robbed! Hated Irina's collection. The only thing going for it was more obvious "cohesion".
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

March 2014
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek