?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Knuckles -- Gotta Love Them

This morning I had an appointment with my orthopedist. It so happens that I sprained my ring finger in November, in Paris no less, while riding one of the shuttles at the Charles de Gaulle airport.

To make a long story short, the knuckle is still sore and bruised, and I have not been able to wear my wedding rings on that finger since. (I have switched them to my right hand. I think the most important thing is that I wear them, no matter which hand.) Because of that, ballistabob has been bugging me to get that finger seen. My sweetie worries about me, and he thought that there might be a bone chip floating somewhere. Floating bone chips are not a good thing.

Me, I'm the kind that would probably fix my finger with a stapler, but in this case it was better to get an appointment lest I would be given the morning harangue for weeks to come. (Plus I love the fact that my husband cares. It makes me feel all warm and fuzzy.)

So the doctor takes X-rays and the whole shebang, and lo and behold . . . there is no knuckle fracture. What there is, is arthritis resulting from what appears to be an older injury.

An older injury? In a rapier fighter's knuckles? Imagine that! Did anyone say dagger fighting? Quillion injuries? Uber-enthusiastic infigthing? Oh, the humanity!

The drawback is that my knuckle may never go back to its former shape and size. This, the doctor says, is a common injury in football players and other athletes, in view of which I am left with two options:

a) I have my wedding rings re-sized; or
b) I continue wearing them on my right finger.

I think I will go with b). The problem with re-sizing rings is that they get structurally weaker. And there are countries in this world where the wedding bands are worn on the right as opposed to the left hand. So there.

In other news, I have tacked the lining to the skirt of my 12th Night overgown, tacked the shoulder rolls, and covered them. Tonight, I must finish tacking the aforementioned covers, hem the sleeves, attach the decorations to the bodice, and cut the cuffs. If I have time, I may even attach some decorations to the skirt on Friday, but that remains to be seen.

Can I go home now? I need to sleep. ZZZZZZZZZ

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
kellfire
Jan. 8th, 2009 09:32 pm (UTC)
Hmmm, how about if you wear the rings on your right hand, and get snazzier bigger rings for your left? Kinda of like how they sell right hand rings now?
belfebe
Jan. 8th, 2009 09:33 pm (UTC)
Hmmmm . . . I like the way you think . . .
kass_rants
Jan. 8th, 2009 09:36 pm (UTC)
If I'm not mistaken, a gold ring was worn on the left ring finger for the engagement and switched to the right ring finger upon marriage in pre-Reformation England at least (although I could have that backwards and it went from right to left instead). In any case, I'd just wear them on the right.

Me, I haven't been able to wear my wedding ring for a while. That's when I considered myself officially overweight. I plan on wearing it by this Spring, though. =)
belfebe
Jan. 8th, 2009 09:38 pm (UTC)
Me, I haven't been able to wear my wedding ring for a while. That's when I considered myself officially overweight. I plan on wearing it by this Spring, though. =)

Yay! I can't wait to see you wearing your wedding ring!
kass_rants
Jan. 8th, 2009 09:41 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the encouragement!
melaniesuzanne
Jan. 8th, 2009 09:56 pm (UTC)
My fingers hurt just thinking about it. :(
belfebe
Jan. 8th, 2009 10:09 pm (UTC)
I know. It hasn't been fun . . . :-(
greta_k
Jan. 8th, 2009 10:22 pm (UTC)
It's not uncommon for lefties to wear their wedding rings on the right hand. I know a number of them who do so.

What is it about you and your apprentice? MUST the two of you incur similar injuries (he sprained his middle finger on his right hand last April. It's all the Pope's fault). he STILL has problems with his finger, and will probably develope arthritis in that joint at some point. Oh joy.
greta_k
Jan. 8th, 2009 10:22 pm (UTC)
Actually, he dislocated the finger. And it's STILL the Pope's fault.
belfebe
Jan. 9th, 2009 02:44 pm (UTC)
Yeah. I think that busted fingers will be a new requirement for any new apprentices. Either that, or lots of chocolate for the Laurel. :-D
spanish_peacock
Jan. 8th, 2009 11:52 pm (UTC)
I vote for a new.....BIGGER ring.....with diamonds......and a retractable spike that can be tipped with poison......and chocolate! Or, you could just get a tatoo of a wedding ring
anotheranon
Jan. 9th, 2009 01:02 am (UTC)
BIGGER ring.....with diamonds......and a retractable spike that can be tipped with poison......and chocolate!

Or tipped with poisonous chocolate! Or for goring one's opponents!

Of all the suggestions thus far this is the obvious best one!
jljonsn
Jan. 9th, 2009 03:23 am (UTC)
With a loop for a chain that goes to Bob's collar!
belfebe
Jan. 9th, 2009 02:45 pm (UTC)
Oh, baby! Me like!
belfebe
Jan. 9th, 2009 02:43 pm (UTC)
Ohhhh . . . I likey the way you think . . . And I want it all!!!!!!!!!!!! Mwahahahahahahahahaha!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

March 2014
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek