?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

This one's for you

Undecided?

Here is the answer!

Tags:

Comments

( 29 comments — Leave a comment )
melaniesuzanne
Sep. 3rd, 2008 04:40 pm (UTC)
See icon. :)
belfebe
Sep. 3rd, 2008 08:32 pm (UTC)
Ohhhh, I love it!
nq3x
Sep. 3rd, 2008 04:52 pm (UTC)
YEAAAAHHH, BABY!

Chuck will get things done!
belfebe
Sep. 3rd, 2008 08:32 pm (UTC)
Oh, yeah!
dominyk
Sep. 3rd, 2008 05:37 pm (UTC)
www.palinfacts.com
belfebe
Sep. 3rd, 2008 08:36 pm (UTC)
That's hilarious!
belfebe
Sep. 3rd, 2008 08:35 pm (UTC)
I'm soooo voting for him!
florentinescot
Sep. 3rd, 2008 10:59 pm (UTC)
nods. May I steal the icon!

Did you ever hear (of) The Ultimate Showdown for the Ultimate showdown (or some such thing). Chuck Norris beats everybody FTW. :-)
belfebe
Sep. 3rd, 2008 11:32 pm (UTC)
Sure! If you just can credit me with it, it would be lovely. Otherwise, steal ahead! :-)
florentinescot
Sep. 4th, 2008 12:02 am (UTC)
credit?

Always!
(Deleted comment)
belfebe
Sep. 3rd, 2008 09:11 pm (UTC)
That's awesome!
janinas_nest
Sep. 3rd, 2008 09:21 pm (UTC)
Love it! And the other options too. We are on the cusp of setting a button on the remote so that when a political commercial comes on, we can flip channels until it is gone. We have found that shopping channels are usually a safe option.

Edited at 2008-09-03 09:21 pm (UTC)
belfebe
Sep. 3rd, 2008 09:23 pm (UTC)
Oh, I'd like to know how you set up that button. I can't wait till this whole electoral season is over.
florentinescot
Sep. 3rd, 2008 11:00 pm (UTC)
Can we do it the way that they do it in the UK?

Six weeks from start to finish .....
belfebe
Sep. 3rd, 2008 11:33 pm (UTC)
Don't we wish.
florentinescot
Sep. 4th, 2008 12:01 am (UTC)
oh, yeah. I am so thoroughly sick of politics.

You know the etymology of the word, don't you? It's from the greek poli (meaning many) and of course -ticks ......
janinas_nest
Sep. 4th, 2008 12:42 pm (UTC)
My remote has a 'Last' button on it, to go to the last channel viewed. I go to shopping, then switch to what I wanted to watch. This does require a fast finger on the remote, but for the next 6 weeks it is worth it.
florentinescot
Sep. 3rd, 2008 11:00 pm (UTC)
I love the weather channel.

no political ads (at least not yet)
janinas_nest
Sep. 4th, 2008 12:43 pm (UTC)
My only problem with TWC is that I can get too engrossed with what is going on and miss going back to my mindless escapism. (professional hazard)
florentinescot
Sep. 4th, 2008 06:14 pm (UTC)
I *adore* Pogo! Is that by any chance a snaggable icon?

Are you a meteorologist, by chance? I went and peeked at your profile, but you didn't dangle many clues there. :-) (and lots of folks don't!) I'm just a weather junkie. In some respects, it's easy to ignore in hurricane season because it's all repetitive except for 8, 11, 2, 5, 8, ..... when the new data comes in. And the shows. It was much easier to ignore in the old days, come to think of it.
janinas_nest
Sep. 4th, 2008 07:14 pm (UTC)
I love Pogo too - I grew up with him in the papers daily (yes, I am older than dirt). I went looking for this as my response to all things political. I don't mind if you grab it, but I'm pretty sure the copyright is somewhere else.

And yes, I'm a meteorologist with the National Weather Service. I'm at headquarters now, so I am turning into a pointy headed bureaucrat {G}. I've tried a couple of time to update my profile, but it hasn't seemed to 'take' I'll see about giving it another try. You should hear me rant and rave about he Pittsburgh forecast office during Pensic - their weather radio aspirates big time. The Nowcasts are almost useless. Humph!
florentinescot
Sep. 4th, 2008 08:33 pm (UTC)
LOL! We need an Older'n Dirt Community! LOL. I didn't start Grad School till I was 40!

I'm sure copyright probably belongs to Emit Kelley's heirs. It's good for 70 years after he passed IIRC.

*eek*! Bureaucrats! :-D I know virtually nothing about how weather works. It's a hole in my knowledge -- and I don't like holes. Can you recommend a "meterology for dummies" book? (I'm a Botanist, Jim, not a ....). They always say that the Knoxville TN weather was the worst in the US to forecast because we're between the Cumberland Plateau and the Great Smoky Mountains, and both make fronts do funky things -- especially the ones that come up from the south. I'm in south GA now, and I'm really not used to having weather come from The East!

Mind if I friend you? I'm an Embroidery Junkie too. :-)
janinas_nest
Sep. 4th, 2008 09:21 pm (UTC)
I would be thrilled to be friended - I have just added you. I am blessed right now that our mutual Uncle Sam has decided that I need to be in Anaheim the week after the Inter Kingdom Intensive Needlework Symposium in Caid - score! I will post about the classes and projects after.
florentinescot
Sep. 4th, 2008 11:16 pm (UTC)
And I am *soooooo* jealous! The college where I teach really doesn't give Vacation Leave for stuff like that. But if I could afford it, I'd fly out in a heartbeat!
spikywheel
Sep. 4th, 2008 02:28 pm (UTC)
So right with you.

Kick'n ass and tak'n names.

So who is his VEEP?

Arnold?
belfebe
Sep. 4th, 2008 02:30 pm (UTC)
Actually, I think Lara Croft would be perfect. :-D
florentinescot
Sep. 4th, 2008 06:16 pm (UTC)
nods. I think I could go with that. :-)


OOOh, I know -- Diana Prince


or maybe Emma Peel .....
( 29 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

March 2014
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek