?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Just another random post

Sigh. No Alle Psallite for me last night.

I thought about it, but the truth is that it is hard to sing when you are bound to have a coughing fit in the middle of everything, so I decided to give it a pass. I will be there next week, all bright eyed and bushy tailed. Or so I hope.

On the other hand, I am feeling better today although the pressure in the chest and the earache are still there. But I hope that it will all be cleared up for Sapphire. Man! I am soooo looking forward to some melees!

The other thing is, I have been missing my workouts and I have this one routine that I am dying to try out. I do hope I can make it tomorrow to the gym and have a try at it. I may need to replace some of the plyometrics till next week, but I think I can manage that.

On other news, Scandal kitty is feeling much better and eating like a champ. We love our little furball and I am happy to see him back into the land of the living.

Last but not least, the Dancing with the Stars Finale is tonight. Therefore, and just for fun, I am posting a little survey here. Who are you rooting for?

Oh, and is anyone following Top Chef? Good gravy, there are three chefs that have been getting on my nerves since day one: Dale, Spike, and Lisa. Not necessarily in that order. But man, they are annoying.

On the other hand, I believe that Richard, Antonia and Stephanie would be great in the finals. But then, who knows? Given the capricious nature of reality TV, we may not see them at all.

Anywhoo, here is the DWTS survey. Have fun!

Poll #1190957 Dancing with the Stars!

Who are you rooting for in DWTS?

Kristy Yamaguchi
11(78.6%)
Cristian de la Fuente
2(14.3%)
Jason Taylor
1(7.1%)

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
ladypyrate
May. 20th, 2008 06:29 pm (UTC)
Actually I am kinda torn... For whatever reason, I don't *like* Kristy (but it would be nice to see a woman win, and Mark Ballas deserves better after last time with Sabrina!) and I don't *like* Jason (but I'd like to see Edyta win). Cheryl has won twice already, so I am not rooting for her.. UGH!
belfebe
May. 20th, 2008 07:07 pm (UTC)
I know. That's part of why DWTS is to addictive :D
melaniesuzanne
May. 20th, 2008 07:49 pm (UTC)
Aw, I'm sorry you're still feeling bad. Hopefully it clears up soon so you can enjoy what should be a gorgeous Sapphire.
belfebe
May. 20th, 2008 07:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you. I hope so too. I am soooooo looking forward to Sapphire!
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

March 2014
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek