belfebe (belfebe) wrote,
belfebe
belfebe

Finally! (Sorta)

Yay! It's snowing here!

Of course, that doesn't mean that it will stick or that it won't turn into annoying freezing rain in a couple of hours, but it's a start . . .

And now, for those of you who are following Project Runway, as of yesterday I officially hate Raimi. He has proven that he's a jerk, a control freak, and that although being able to drape better than anyone, he doesn't seem to be able to produce anything really different than what he usually does.

He also was a shit to Sweet P', who by the way is the most underrated designer in the competition. I don't think that she and Chris are getting the credit they deserve. But at least her ready-to-wear was praised, while Raimi's conceptual design was trashed. So there.

I also think that Kit should not have been eliminated. Although I understand that she was the team leader and that the concept design was horrid, Ricky's design was not that hot (although I liked it), and he has not been as consistently good as her. But that's life in the fast lane.

As for the top two, I loved them both. I think that Christian and Chris did a great job and their "Team Fierce" had a blast doing it. Talk about the combination of two talents!

Having said that, I would loooooove to wear Victorya and Jillian's punk conceptual combo. It was soooooo awesome! And although I hate Victorya's guts, one has to give kudos to Jillian for making the team work. I could tell that they were not comfortable working together, but the end result was flawless.

And back to Raimi and Sweet P. He really threw her under the train. I blame it all on him. Sweet P has consistently demonstrated that she's a team player, and even saved Elisa's ass when they were teamed up together on the Sarah Jessica Parker challenge. He should have trusted her more. But this only goes to prove that as a boss, he has to be a nightmare to work for. Plus he doesn't seem to care about what a challenge is all about, be either a concept dress, a prom dress, or anything else. Raimi will do whatever Raimi wants, even if it makes his client look like a deranged pinata.

I do hope that he gets eliminated at one point.

Hopefully before Sweet P and Chris.
Tags: project runway, weather
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 4 comments