?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fighting the Vice

I continue fighting my fear of fabric. Or perhaps I should say, my fear of actually using the fabric I have stashed in my sewing room.

This is the situation. I will go and buy fabric with the idea of using it for [insert project here]. It will languish in my sewing room until I decide when I am going to start that particular project. Meantime, the fabric remains untouched. Later on, when an opportunity arises to use said material on a different project, I decide I cannot use it on the off chance that one day I will begin the original project. Hence, I will go and get more stuff and the fabric stays where it is, unused.

Not anymore.

Lately, I have been attacking my stash and using it regardless of what I thought the bloody thing was supposed to be used for. The results? Excellent. My kit is growing, and my pile of fabric shriking. Yay me!

A good example is the new winter rapier set that I am making. I have a really nice grey wool that I have decided to use for a pair of trunkhose. I take it out, and I realize that I don't have a piece of plain white linen large enough to use for lining. Nevertheless, I do have a piece of pumpkin colored, lightweight linen that I had purchased at Pennsic for $5.00 per yard, with the intention of making a Roman tunic.

I agonize, since lying in the corner of the room is a bolt of heavier weight white linen that I had also purchased for $5.00 per yard. It is a heavier weight and not as suitable as the orange for my purposes. The wool is already very heavy and I don't want that trunkhose to weigh a ton.

Then I do the math, and realize that the orange one cost me the same as the white one, and it is the perfect weight. I also decide that the heck with the Roman tunic. This fabric is perfect for lining my pants. Moreover, I dig out a felted goose-turd green wool that had been languishing in a drawer, in the off chance that I wanted to make hosen.

The hell with the chauses too; this wool will make a kickass doublet. Especially if I line it with the pumpkin linen and trim it with silk of the same color.

Finally, I pull out a very nice piece of purple wool that I inherited from stanci when she moved out of the area. It will make a terrific cassock. I haven't yet dug into the stash for the lining of the cassock, but I think that I have done enough damage in one weekend.

I am getting better.

Really.

And now, for your viewing pleasure, a picture of the cuffs I just finished embroidering for ballistabob


Tags:

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
greta_k
Jan. 3rd, 2008 10:39 pm (UTC)
OMG! You just hit the nail on the head! I have the SAME FEAR!

No WONDER I have a dozen plastic containers of fabric, just waiting to be used. Lets talk patterns very, very soon, shall we? Then perhaps I can start to dig my way out from over 20 years of fabric accumulation . . .
belfebe
Jan. 4th, 2008 01:15 pm (UTC)
We can do that this weekend if you like :-)
reasdream
Jan. 3rd, 2008 10:58 pm (UTC)
Yay you!

Mmm. goose-poo green is rapidly becoming my favourite color for period clothes. :D

On a side note, another good wayto restrict your fabric-buying impulses is to become poor/accrue student debt. ;)
belfebe
Jan. 4th, 2008 01:17 pm (UTC)
You know? The first time I saw this goose-poo fabric, I thought I did not like it very much. However, it is really cool.

On a side note, another good wayto restrict your fabric-buying impulses is to become poor/accrue student debt. ;)

Luckily, this is a situation that will not last forever. :-)
ladyaelfwynn
Jan. 4th, 2008 12:50 am (UTC)
I love fabric. I've collected lots. Working several summers in a fabric store and inheriting my grandmother's stash has left me with more than I'll probably ever use.

I realized about the time I started sewing for my sister's wedding over 10 years ago that your fabric will start talking to you. You may buy it for one purpose but when the right one comes along, it'll let you know.

I had royal blue cotton velveteen, I'd gotten at Wal-Mart for $2.50/yard that I had meant for a houpelande and it became sideless surcotes for the bridesmaids for my sister's wedding. I bought the fabric quite a few years before my sister was even dating the guy whe would eventually marry, so I didn't even think about until I started going through the stash to see what I had that was suitable.

I listen to my fabric now. If it tells me it would rather be part of an Edwardian, steam punk ensemble rather than the Italian Ren I bought it for several years ago, I make the new thing. If I hadn't made what I bought it for yet (and it's been more than a couple of years), it ain't happening and wille eventually get turned into something else.

I still don't quite know what to do with all that fabric that just followed me home from places. I loved the colors and patterns but don't really know what to with it because it's so bold and bright.
belfebe
Jan. 4th, 2008 01:17 pm (UTC)
Yeah. I am learning to listen to my fabric.
gianetta
Jan. 4th, 2008 12:56 am (UTC)
oooh...pretty cuffs...

I've started getting over that same problem with my fabric. I've been trying to use up some of my linen as linings - I'm tending to use nicer fabrics as the outside layer (e.g., wool & silk), so the pretty linen doesn't get used very often.

I usually buy fabric for myself, then make something for Adam with it. Happily, I usually buy what's left on the bolt, so I can eventually make myself something with the rest of it later.
belfebe
Jan. 4th, 2008 01:19 pm (UTC)
I am realizing that linings are more than just linings and that a contrasting color makes the garment more interesting. Linen is perfect for that :-)
gianetta
Jan. 4th, 2008 01:29 pm (UTC)
Yup. I wear doublets open often enough that it's useful to use a pretty color as a lining. I tend to use the uglier colors to line my pants unless they match the doublet. :)

I realized the other day that this fabric problem is really the flip side of a *good* habit - only buying fabric if you have a use for it in mind. I try to make sure that I can think of a good use for fabric before I buy it. This is a good thing - the problem is holding on to that notion later when you have a better idea for the fabric.
(Deleted comment)
belfebe
Jan. 4th, 2008 01:20 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

And yes! Thouch your fabric! Use it up! The fabric will like it! LOL
narniarose
Jan. 4th, 2008 01:27 pm (UTC)
Wow!
Those are absolutely splendid! You have inspired me to quit moving my fabric around and start making things!
belfebe
Jan. 4th, 2008 01:41 pm (UTC)
Re: Wow!
Thank you! And yeah! Go talk to your fabric and start making stuff! It'll be worth it!
celtwoman
Jan. 8th, 2008 12:35 am (UTC)
Love the cuffs!

I am rather the opposite. Maybe 'cause I'm little and live alone, maybe 'cause I'm a certain age, maybe 'cause I'm an Army brat. Or maybe I just got overwhelmed with my parents' estate some years back. I am on a raw materials moratorium until I pretty much empty out my crafts room. I just lost two years to the accident, but I'm back at it, and slowly but surely the shelves and floor are emerging.

In my house, I can open all the closets, see what's in them, and know when I use it. If I don't ever use it (possibly because I couldn't see it) I've given it away. My basement is nearly similarly organized, got a big quarter yet to go. Don't get me wrong, I like my pretties, I have a house, I've got lots of pretty stuff to fill it. I just only need so much tonnage.
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

March 2014
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek