?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

You Can Tell It's Friday . . .

Gee, I wanna go home.

At any rate, I ganked this from Spikywheel. I think we did a different version of this a while ago, but it's always fun:

Leave a comment and I will....

1. Tell you why I friended you.
2. Associate you with something - fandom, a song, a colour, a photo, etc.
3. Tell you something I like about you.
4. Tell you a memory I have of you.
5. Ask something I've always wanted to know about you.
6. Tell you my favorite user pic of yours.
7. In return, post this in your LJ.

Tags:

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
spikywheel
Nov. 9th, 2007 08:08 pm (UTC)
me. yes, I know I havent' gotten to yours yet....
belfebe
Nov. 9th, 2007 08:16 pm (UTC)
Here goes:

1. Cuz we're friends.
2. Paula Cole's "Where Have All the Cowboys Gone"
3. Your sense of humor
4. Cooking for the first "Performer's Symposium"
5. If you had the chance to do theater costuming again, and if the conditions were appropriate (kid's care, etc.), would you do it?
6. Daria. It rocks.
spikywheel
Nov. 9th, 2007 08:26 pm (UTC)
yes. If conditions were right.

I know alot more about what kind of conditions I need now though.
belfebe
Nov. 9th, 2007 08:28 pm (UTC)
Oh, yeah. That's why I asked if the conditions were right. You are the only one who would know which conditions ;-)
marymont
Nov. 9th, 2007 08:41 pm (UTC)
Yeah, uh hunh.
belfebe
Nov. 9th, 2007 10:03 pm (UTC)
There we go.

1. You friended me, and you sounded cool. :-)
2. Blue and gold. With flowers for some reason.
3. You are a craddle robber like me.
4. We haven't met, but I do remember some very sweet postings about your husband.
5. What did you get your Laurel in?
6. My favorite userpic of yours is the "I've got a cunning plan" one.
marymont
Nov. 9th, 2007 10:12 pm (UTC)
5. The Kingdom of the West. Really. That's what they told me when I asked.

The art forms I was most active in at the time were (in alphabetical order) Calligraphy & Illumination, Cooking and Costuming. So that's what I'm listed for on the Caidan Laurel website.

However, the West STILL doesn't elevate people to the Laurelate in a specific art form; they recognize peers whose passion is the arts.
belfebe
Nov. 9th, 2007 10:19 pm (UTC)
Cool!

Atlantia doesn't elevate people for a specific art form either, at least in theory. But it is not uncommon that people will know you at the time for a specific form of art at the time. That's where people will say "He's a cooking Laurel," or a "Costuming Laurel" etc.

Sometimes people will get known later for something other than what made them renowned for at the time of their Laurelate. I find it fascinating, and I was curious to see where art had taken you over the years as well. :-)
pirategirleee
Nov. 9th, 2007 09:10 pm (UTC)
Do me baby....

:P
belfebe
Nov. 9th, 2007 10:08 pm (UTC)
1. Cuz we're friends and you're my favorite pirate.
2. Skull and crossbones, of course.
3. You are one of the funniest people I've met, and you can write.
4. Pennsic, Land Grab week at your "nest" and Cosimo trying to get in.
5. If there was a movie about you, who would you like to play you?
6. The one with Bettie Page that says "Bored."
pirategirleee
Nov. 10th, 2007 04:51 am (UTC)
Answer to #5: Drew Barrymore. LOVE her! Second runner up would be Rene Zelweger (just because of her work on Bridgett Jones...who I relate a bit too much to).

:D

I'll post this question thing in my journal later. Right now I have to get in bed so I can be at Dun Carriag in da morning.
dante_di_pietro
Nov. 9th, 2007 09:50 pm (UTC)
Okay, so I'm bored and there's a weekend coming. :P
belfebe
Nov. 9th, 2007 10:11 pm (UTC)
Okay, here goes:

1. Because I like you :-)
2. Capo Ferro.
3. You are very direct and honest, and you are a great instructor.
4. Holiday Faire, about 4 years ago, you being my MIT at the Consort Tourney. I remember the Consorts ganging up on you. It was very funny.
5. How did you and Simona meet?
6. The one you are using right now. It's so you!

Happy weekend!
dante_di_pietro
Nov. 10th, 2007 01:11 pm (UTC)
#5: We met at probably my second fencing practice. A year or two later we became friends, and a couple years after that we started dating. It was love at 485th sight.
ladypyrate
Nov. 9th, 2007 10:12 pm (UTC)
*waves*
belfebe
Nov. 9th, 2007 10:25 pm (UTC)
Hola!

1. You friended me, and you looked interesting. :-)
2. Temari!
3. Your loyalty.
4. Your posting pictures of your artwork.
5. How did you started in the SCA?
6. The one you are using here.

Happy weekend!
ladyaneira
Nov. 10th, 2007 02:18 am (UTC)
Mem, me! Make the question a good one.
belfebe
Nov. 11th, 2007 03:44 pm (UTC)
Here goes!

1. Cuz I think you're cool.
2. Red and white. With gold bits.
3. You have a very pleasant personality and you are so talented!
4. University, and you showing me the illuminated book you were working on.
5. What is the significance of your cool chest tattoo?
6. You only have two, but I like the one you are using here best.
ladyaneira
Nov. 12th, 2007 01:19 pm (UTC)
No symbolic significance. It was the third tattoo I got, and the first one to really fit with the shape of my body. That was, hmm, well more than 10 years ago. I like it very much for aesthetic reasons.
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

March 2014
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek