?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Argh

Meeting. All. Day.

Shoot. Me. Now.

Tags:

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
grauwulf
May. 5th, 2009 02:53 am (UTC)
preach on sister *waives prayer book from back of room* PREACH IT FROM THE Mountain!
belfebe
May. 5th, 2009 02:21 pm (UTC)
Amen!
ladycaviar
May. 5th, 2009 03:38 am (UTC)
Here, let me distracts you
Sux. Didja have to miss DWTS too?

I think tonight's installment underscores the basic problem I have with modern "dancesport" and what I like to see in professional performance dance. I disagree with the judges.

Me, *I* found little Shawn to still be all "gymnast" all over her dance, even though she's better, and Melissa, although pretty to watch, has a Barbie quality all her own.

Now Gilles, on the other hand, is a man who makes Latin worth watching. His performances are the reason why human beings want to dance: we have no interest in other people's prowess after a while, but at all ages, passion of any kind will resonate with us. That's why ancient Greek plays still work.

Lil Kim, who is surprising the crap out of me, would make Josephine Baker applaud from the beyond. As a matter of fact, she should look into revamping her career to be The Josephine's successor. We need more of that in the world.

And for the judges to be like what? morally miffed? at the passionate ones, and to prefer the vanilla plastic ones, is one more lego in a Stepford Wives culture that I don't want to see.

Wow, I got kinda ranty for a tv show, there. Whoops. ;)

Did it make up for your crappy meeting? LOL
belfebe
May. 5th, 2009 02:24 pm (UTC)
Re: Here, let me distracts you
That really made it up for my crappy meeting. Thanks! LOL.

Thankfully, I did not miss DWTS, and I thoroughly agree with you. At this point, Lil' Kim is my fave. She's just amazing!

As for Shawn, she's cute and athletic, but leaves me cold. Ty, bless his heart, needs to go home. I would like to see Lil'Kym, Melissa, and Gilles as the last three standing, with the finals between Gilles and Lil' Kym. Sadly, I don't think that Len likes her and she may not live to make it to the last round. That would be sad.
ladycaviar
May. 5th, 2009 08:23 pm (UTC)
Re: Here, let me distracts you
You and I are in absolute agreement on the finals we would like to see. Let us hope the audience decides -- Len's opinion is based on the criteria of "dancesport," and Gilles and Kym (I should pay attention, I hate to spell names incorrectly!) know what people like to see as they are professional entertainers.

Len's not necessarily wrong, but his reasons for picking apart what the world likes is being conveyed poorly, and even if the audience were educated as to his thinking and the conventions of dancesport, I think they'd disagree anyway. ;)
belfebe
May. 5th, 2009 09:12 pm (UTC)
Re: Here, let me distracts you
I totally agree. And if there is any justice in this world, the finals would be Gilles and Lil Kim. But who knows. We shall see what happens next. I just hope she doesn't get eliminated before the finals.

Here's sacrificing chickens for the gangsta girl.

And yeah, Josephine Baker would be proud of her.
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

March 2014
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek