?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

KASF -- Part I

So there I am, with my camera, at the beginning of Court.

I have the greatest plans to take an awesome pictorial of the entire event, very much like I did for War of the Wings II.

The herald calls for the Order of the Laurel and I think, "Groovy, someone is getting elevated. I'd better look for a good angle so I can take the best pictures without getting in the way."

That's when they call my name.

Huh?

Someone takes the camera away from my hand and then ballistabob quickly escorts me in front of Her Majesty, while I am still trying to figure out if they made a mistake and maybe read the wrong name.

Her Majesty asks me if I am willing to be put in vigil for induction into the Order of the Laurel.

Wow.

So yes, yesterday, I was inducted into the Order of the Laurel at Kingdom's Arts and Sciences Festival.

I am still stunned.

I will be posting more later, when I wrap my brain around this a little bit more.

All I can say for now is, I am touched beyond words at the outpouring of love.

You guys are the best.

~Bel

Tags:

Comments

( 56 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
(Deleted comment)
belfebe
Mar. 3rd, 2008 04:46 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
(Deleted comment)
belfebe
Mar. 3rd, 2008 04:48 pm (UTC)
Someone did. I will be posting them soon!
kass_rants
Mar. 2nd, 2008 10:47 pm (UTC)
That's AWESOME, Bel! Congratulations!
belfebe
Mar. 3rd, 2008 04:48 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
melaniesuzanne
Mar. 2nd, 2008 10:57 pm (UTC)
YAY!!!
belfebe
Mar. 3rd, 2008 04:52 pm (UTC)
Squeeeee!!!!!!!!!!!
jljonsn
Mar. 2nd, 2008 11:07 pm (UTC)
Actually, you abandoned - half dropped - the camera. I scooped it up and played paparazzi, so there should be quite a few photos on it for you to look at. I figured you'd like a few pics of your own of the event. I had a few problems with the first few shots, as it was set on manual and it took a few minutes to sus the controls. Hope some of them turn out.

You looked SO HAPPY all day, and the oath was very good.
belfebe
Mar. 3rd, 2008 04:50 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I was so stunned that the details are kinda fuzzy, LOL. Thanks so much for taking pics. Some of the inside came rather blurry, probably because I was fiddling with the controls when you took over and was left on Manual. But the oudoor shots with the washing of the hands came out great!

You looked SO HAPPY all day, and the oath was very good.

Thanks! Glad you liked the oath!
stanci
Mar. 2nd, 2008 11:48 pm (UTC)
Congrats!!! You well deserve it :)
belfebe
Mar. 3rd, 2008 04:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
marionred
Mar. 3rd, 2008 12:11 am (UTC)
efvery time I got out the kitchen to talk to you, you were being vigiled... you really deserved it!!
belfebe
Mar. 3rd, 2008 04:53 pm (UTC)
Thank you! And that sideboard was wonderful, BTW. I got a taste of it before evening Court. :-)
florentinescot
Mar. 3rd, 2008 12:24 am (UTC)
I started to post a REally Big CongaRats on my LJ for you, but I wanted to make sure that it was the same Belfebe! :-)

Based on what I've seen, it was richly deserved.
belfebe
Mar. 3rd, 2008 04:51 pm (UTC)
Yes, this is the one and only Belfebe (Belphoebe, Bell Phoebe, we are all the same!) LOL.

Thanks a million!
(no subject) - florentinescot - Mar. 3rd, 2008 10:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
alina_s
Mar. 3rd, 2008 12:28 am (UTC)
Being a part of the Sooper Sekret preparations for you gave me enormous joy. Well deserved and congratulations!
belfebe
Mar. 3rd, 2008 04:52 pm (UTC)
I absolutely adore that towel! You rock!
orlacarey
Mar. 3rd, 2008 12:35 am (UTC)
Congrats! LLT and I were both very happy when we heard about it. I look forward to seeing the photos.
belfebe
Mar. 3rd, 2008 04:54 pm (UTC)
I'll be posting those that Geoffrey took some time this week. Thanks!
elfsea_escapee
Mar. 3rd, 2008 01:08 am (UTC)
Congratulation, again, my dear! It's so well deserved. Now you can look forward to your first Laurel meeting. (Oh, joy!)
belfebe
Mar. 3rd, 2008 09:26 pm (UTC)
That should be entertaining! LOL
ladyaneira
Mar. 3rd, 2008 01:11 am (UTC)
CONGRATS! Wheeeee. :-)
belfebe
Mar. 3rd, 2008 04:54 pm (UTC)
Happy dance! LOL
janinas_nest
Mar. 3rd, 2008 01:14 am (UTC)
We have a series of pictures from center front. We'll burn a CD and getthem to you asap.

Congratulations!
belfebe
Mar. 3rd, 2008 04:54 pm (UTC)
Awesome! Thank you!
(Deleted comment)
belfebe
Mar. 3rd, 2008 05:36 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
thanate
Mar. 3rd, 2008 01:43 am (UTC)
Yay! go you! :)
belfebe
Mar. 3rd, 2008 09:27 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 56 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

March 2014
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek