?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Snow

So what happened to my snow?

I must confess, I want snow. There is something terribly disturbing about a winter with no cold weather and not at least one decent snow storm.

And no, a wimpy snowfall that only messes up rush hour and annoys the heck out of everyone doesn't count. What I am talking about is several inches of the white fluff (no ice storm, thankyouverymuch), enough to keep us at home and telecommute for at least one day, snuggled in our pajamas and watching the fire burning in the fireplace. (Or the candles, which have replaced the logs in our fireplace.)

Besides, I am a firm believer in karma. And in a karma that extends to weather. I am convinced that if we don't have at least some really good cold, we will pay for it in the form of some other kind of nasty weather one way or the other.

Maybe it is my OCD talking, but what you gonna do . . .

But at least it is cold today. Not windy, but crisp cold. And when I went outside and walked to our other building, I saw some snowflakes gently floating down in the bright morning air.

A couple of hours later, the snowflakes were gone.

But at least they cheered my day, and that's what counts.

C'mon snow! Show yourself!

What are you waiting for?

Tags:

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
jljonsn
Jan. 15th, 2008 07:05 pm (UTC)
Just snowed here. The grass is all mini-wheated.
belfebe
Jan. 15th, 2008 07:06 pm (UTC)
I am sooooooo jealous!
lorebubeck
Jan. 15th, 2008 09:30 pm (UTC)
Mimi-wheated. Perfect. We have that here at Pax too!
ballistabob
Jan. 15th, 2008 07:14 pm (UTC)
Looks like we may be getting a more substantial snowfall on Thursday.
belfebe
Jan. 15th, 2008 07:14 pm (UTC)
Yay!
isenglass
Jan. 15th, 2008 07:18 pm (UTC)
Hey, it's pouring snow here. Not sticking, but big huge flakes are simply blowing thick out of the sky.
belfebe
Jan. 15th, 2008 07:33 pm (UTC)
I'm telling you. Snow is mocking me . . .
spikywheel
Jan. 15th, 2008 07:56 pm (UTC)
I'm ssooooooo with you here. Me want snow.

No, me NEED snow...

I'd happily dig out the sidewalk. I make sure it is edged ever fall just so I know it won't be a problem to shovel.

Yes, I'm that wierd.
belfebe
Jan. 15th, 2008 07:57 pm (UTC)
Mayhap we need to start sacrificing chickens and do a little snow dance . . .
florentinescot
Jan. 15th, 2008 08:19 pm (UTC)
I want snow here, but it's not likely to happen in south Georgia. Figures, I leave Tennessee -- they're supposed to get snow Wed/Thurs.

*sigh*
belfebe
Jan. 15th, 2008 08:41 pm (UTC)
Snow is afraid of you. Yeah. That's it!
florentinescot
Jan. 15th, 2008 09:08 pm (UTC)
*sigh*

probably so!
geoffreyapclywd
Jan. 15th, 2008 08:26 pm (UTC)
So help me if it snows and cancels practice Tomorrow you are in BIG trouble.

Geoffrey
belfebe
Jan. 15th, 2008 08:41 pm (UTC)
That's me all right. Always the party pooper :-D
greta_k
Jan. 15th, 2008 09:03 pm (UTC)
Um - practice is on THRUSDAY. So if it snows TOMORROW, it may or may not cancel practice the day after.

But if it DOES cause practice to be cancelled, I'm the one who has to listen to HIM gripe about practice about it.
belfebe
Jan. 15th, 2008 09:16 pm (UTC)
No worries. At the rate things are going, it won't probably snow till April.
greta_k
Jan. 16th, 2008 01:09 pm (UTC)
Of course, you have seen the latest forcast . . . and the Navigator is cursing . . . . :-)
dante_di_pietro
Jan. 15th, 2008 08:36 pm (UTC)
"Besides, I am a firm believer in karma. And in a karma that extends to weather. I am convinced that if we don't have at least some really good cold, we will pay for it in the form of some other kind of nasty weather one way or the other."

Science agrees with you. A few more degrees here and there, and we'll all have beachfront property.
belfebe
Jan. 15th, 2008 08:42 pm (UTC)
And I am not even a beach person. Gah!
pinkleader
Jan. 15th, 2008 09:01 pm (UTC)
heh. We got several inches of snow up in Plymouth which was pretty (yay!) but also canceled our last day of embroidery (mega boo!) I'd love a snow day to snuggle in at home with a good book.
belfebe
Jan. 15th, 2008 09:03 pm (UTC)
Yeah. I like snow when it is cozy, but not when it ruins your fun.
gianetta
Jan. 16th, 2008 02:43 am (UTC)
snow
You keep all of that nasty snow up there. I live in the south, @#$% it!

Ok. Maybe I need to step away from the computer - that last line initially came out 'I love the in south.' Maybe time for a break. . .
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

March 2014
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek