?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Choppers?

"Hey," I tell El Brato. "We're going to watch The Nightmare Before Christmas in 3-D. Wanna tag along?"

"Hell, no." Says el Brato. "I can't watch that thing. It really freaks me out!"

"Oh, so says the guy who has watched every Halloween, Friday 13th, Nightmare on Elm Street and Hostel movies over and over, and who thinks that Saw I, II and III are for weenies."

"Well," he replies. "But those are not about some freaky monster kidnapping and torturing Santa Claus."

"Hello? In Hostel you have actual human beings being chopped to pieces. I can't believe that you can watch slasher films over and over, and yet you refuse to watch an animated picture in which no one actually gets killed . . . "

"For your information, Mom. Saw and Hostel are not slashers. People do not get slashed. They get chopped."

"So does that make them choppers? I don't see no motorcycles anywhere . . ."

The Brato sighs and rolls his eyes, and explains to me that the only other picture he finds freakier than Nightmare Before Christmas is The Wizard of Oz.

If I live a thousand years, I will not understand my children.

Guess I will have to start watching L.A. Choppers. Maybe I will get a clue.

Tags:

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
melaniesuzanne
Nov. 6th, 2007 03:52 pm (UTC)
*nod* When I explained to fellow horror film fans that I can't watch "Saw" because it's a slasher flick, they corrected me by saying it's a hacksaw flick. Ooooh, big difference there.

Actually, I think that makes it worse.

I can see "The Wizard of Oz" freaking somebody out. There's some seriously weird shit in that movie.
belfebe
Nov. 6th, 2007 05:00 pm (UTC)
He says that what freaks him out is that he feels that there is a lot of evil behind all that happy-happy-colorful world. He's got a point, I think :-)
ladyaelfwynn
Nov. 6th, 2007 05:18 pm (UTC)
My kidlet thinks the Wiggles are creepy weird for the same reason. She thinks it's freaky how happy they are.

When we were shopping for new undies for her last weekend she thought it just wrong for the Wiggles to be on little girls' panties. She wasn't upset, just wondered what sort of crazy person thought that the Wiggles should be on underwear.

She's at a stage where she's beginning to critically think about things; not taking everything at face value. It's really kind of cool!
belfebe
Nov. 6th, 2007 05:37 pm (UTC)
Groovy. How old is she?
ladyaelfwynn
Nov. 6th, 2007 06:16 pm (UTC)
8 1/2. She's keeping us on our toes!
pirategirleee
Nov. 6th, 2007 04:14 pm (UTC)
DUDE! We soooooo have to tie Carlos to a chair and make him watch Wizard of Oz with Pink Floyd's Dark Side of the Moon synched up to it.

*giggle* look at em squirm!
belfebe
Nov. 6th, 2007 05:01 pm (UTC)
Ohhhh, that would be sweet!
stanci
Nov. 7th, 2007 02:30 am (UTC)
Wait, you have more than one? Child that is... (And no, Marcellus does not count)
greta_k
Nov. 7th, 2007 01:26 pm (UTC)
You kidding? He's the biggest kid of them all!
belfebe
Nov. 7th, 2007 03:05 pm (UTC)
Yup, I have El Brato (my baby boy), and My Dark Child (my eldest baby). :-)

They come in pairs. Sometimes.
greta_k
Nov. 7th, 2007 01:26 pm (UTC)
"The Brato sighs and rolls his eyes, and explains to me that the only other picture he finds freakier than Nightmare Before Christmas is The Wizard of Oz."

It must be the flying monkeys. They're period, you know (I can show you a photo I took of a 15th cen. fountain in Florence with the flying monkeys on it).
belfebe
Nov. 7th, 2007 03:06 pm (UTC)
Yeah. It's one of those "You know you're in the SCA when . . ."
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

March 2014
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek